Navigation

North Shore Gymnastics.... Education in Motion!

 

Monday
May072018

All Stars Capture Six Championship Titles At Xcel Regionals!

The optional level All Stars travelled to Daytona Beach, Florida the weekend of April 26th to compete in their final competition of the season.  The Xcel Bronze and Xcel Silver teams finished third place for team out of the hundreds of teams in the eight state region.

In the Xcel Bronze competition, Ella Dardar had the top score for the All Stars with a 38.65 8th place finish in the all-around.  Dardar also took 4th on vault, 9th on bars and 7th on beam.  Brooke Binnings took 8th on floor and Cadie Cattan placed 6th on floor.  Addyson Belk had a consistent performance placing 6th on vault, 5th on bars and beam, 6th on floor and 6th all-around.  Lucianna Notaroberto took two championship titles-on beam with a 9.70 and floor with a 9.50.  She also captured silver on bars and all-around.  Her sister, Vittorio Notaroberto was not to be outdone and took gold on floor in her age division.  She also placed 2nd on beam and 6th all-around.  Kailey Bookhardt placed 3rd on bars, 6th on beam, 10th on floor and 7th all-around.  Victoria Yancey placed 7th on beam with a 9.525.  Sydney Grissom captured gold on bars with a 9.625, was 7th on beam and in the all-around.  Emma Fisher tood 4th on bars, 7th on floor and 9th all-around.  Addison Myers placed 7th on vault and 6th on beam.  Sarah Bradley was 10th on vault and in the all-around.  Sarah Wilke had an outstanding beam routine for a bronze medal finish and also placed 7th on bars.    Olivia Crusta took 7th on bars in her age division.

In the Xcel Silver division, Naomi Bayley was the top scoring All Star with a 38.50 4th place finish.  She also took silver on bars-9.925 and beam-9.75.  Tyler Turner captured a championship title with a 9.95 first place finish on bars.  Turner also took 9th on beam, 8th on floor and 10th all-around.  Rachel Ruoss took 5th on bars.  Callie Porte took gold on bars with a 9.825, 4th on beam, 8th on floor and 6th all-around.

In the tough Xcel Gold level, Claire Rush captured a silver medal on vault with a 9.575.  Mikaela Powers took a 6th on vault.

                                                                REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

 

Tuesday
May012018

Catalina Colon Wins Regional Championship Title!

Some of the Level 7 and Level 8 gymnasts from the Flairs travelled to Georgia the weekend of April 21 to take part in the 2018 Level 7 and 8 Regional Championships.  In order to qualify for this event, these athletes finished in the top of all gymnasts in the Louisiana State Championships.

Level 8, Catalina Colon had an excellent meet throwing a Yurchenko Pike-9.60- for the Regional Championship on Vault.  She also placed 5th on Beam, 7th on Floor and 4th All-Around-37.075.  Annie Bilbe also had a consistent performance taking 4th on vault, 9th on beam, 10th on floor and 6th All-Around.  Sydney Ballard was a member of Louisiana's team.  She placed 5th on vault-9.50- and 9th on floor.

In Level 7, both Jenny Dwyer and Lily Voelkel earned the right to represent Louisiana by placing in the top seven at State Championships.  At Regionals Lily hit four for four taking 3rd on vault-9.675 and 8th on bars-9.50.  Jenny also hit but placed just out of the medals.

Tuesday
Apr242018

Knower and Ballard Advance to Nationals

The Level 10 Flairs Gymnastics Team traveled to Florida the weekend of April 13-15 to compete in the Region 8 Junior Olympic Gymnastics Championships.  In order to advance to Nationals, gymnasts were required to finish in the top seven of their respective age divisions in the Region.  The Region is made up of Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee, South Carolina, Georgia, North Carolina and Louisiana.  Two of the North Shore gymnasts met the requirement and will travel to Cincinatti to represent Region 8 in the team competition from the other seven regions in the United States and to vie for individual Championship titles.

Julia Knower was the top finisher for the Flairs capturing Bronze in the All-Around with a 37.20.  Knower also placed 8th on vault-9.3 (Yurchenko full) and 5th on beam-9.35.  Sierra Ballard placed 7th All-Around-36.975 after coming back strong from a fall on her first event.  She placed 8th on vault-9.35, 3rd on beam-9.425 and 5th on floor-9.525.  Ballard mounted floor with a double arabian, followed by 1 1/2 twist to front lay and dismounted with a double back.  Nikki Kieff, a first year Level 10 had a consistent meet placing 10th on beam with a 9.25.  Carolanne VanZandt also had her best meet of the year and was just out of the running in the medals.

 

Tuesday
Apr102018

North Shore Boys Team Places Well At Regionals

The North Shore Boys Team travelled to Fort Worth, Texas the weekend of April 6-8 to compete in the Region 3 Men's Gymnastics Championships.  The honor of competing in this meet was earned at State Championships by acquiring the necessary qualifying score.  All of the North Shore Boys Team accomplished this feat.

At Regionals, in the Level 7 11 year-old division, Dylan Harper placed 9th on vault and high bar. In the Level 6 13 year-old group, Dean Hopper hit an excellent meet taking Bronze in the all-around with a 56.60.  Harper also took silver on parallel bars, bronze on floor, 5th on vault, 7th on pommel and 8th on rings.  Alex Hopper placed 5th on floor.  Dwayne Johnson competed in the Level 6 10 year-old division and was the top scoring North Shore gymnast taking 6th in the all-around with a 58.40.  He placed 4th on pommel, 5th on vault, 6th on rings and 9th on floor.  Atticus Karlin took silver on rings, bronze on pommel and placed 7th all-around with a 56.20.

Sunday
Nov052017

All Stars Take Gold

The North Shore All Stars team traveled to Lafayette to compete in the Acadiana Classic the weekend of November 3rd.  Both the Xcel Silver and Xcel Gold teams won first place teams in this competition. 

The Xcel Gold team was led by Claire Rush who took 1st in every event and in the all-around.  Isabella Gill was a close 2nd and Lucy Porte finished 3rd.  Gia Barletta took gold on vault and floor and finished 4th all-around.  In the B division, Britney Williamson won 1st on vault, floor and all-around and MiKaela Powers took silver on vault, beam and all-around.  Lauryn Holliday finished 4th.

The top scoring Xcel Silver was Naomi Bayley with a 38.425.  Bayley won 1st on every event and in the all-around.  Rachel Ruoss was 2nd on floor and 3rd all-around and Holly Owens was 2nd on bars and 4th all-around.  In division D, Isabelle Brown took 1st on all events and in the all-around with a 38.25.  Tyler Turner (in her first meet ever) finished 2nd and Kate Oubre took 3rd on bars and 7th all-around.  In the C division, Ava Martin took silver on floor and all-around and, in B division, the All Stars youngest Xcel Silver took gold on vault and bars and 3rd all-around.