Navigation

North Shore Gymnastics.... Education in Motion!

 

Tuesday
Aug302016

Go Team USA!!

North Shore Gymnastics is celebrating Team USA the week of August 29 by wearing red, white & blue.  The winning class will receive free open gym passes!

Flairs Optionals

 

Flairs Compulsories


Thursday
May052016

Ballard Wins Eastern National Championship Title

Two Flairs qualified to National Championships held in Virginia Beach, Virginia the weekend of April 28-May1. Both athletes represented Region 8 in this competition.

The Junior 5 division won the national championship with a 150.825.  North Shore's, Sierra Ballard was the top scoring team member placing third with a 37.50.  Ballard also took 5th on floor mounting with a full and 1/2 back twisting lay to punch pike front, doing a front lay, front pike for her middle pass and ending with a full and 1/2 back twisting lay to front tuck. She nailed her back handspring, back lay and switch to straddle quarter to finish 6th on beam.  Abbie Vollenweider hit her meet full out and and aided her teammates in their second place team win.

 

Thursday
May052016

Four Championship Titles At Level 8 Regionals

Flairs Level 8s traveled to Ashville, North Carolina on the weekend of April 22-24 to participate in the 2016 Region 8 Level 8 Regional Championships.

Alana Batiste was Louisiana's top scorer with a 38.125 which earned her the All-Around Championship in the Team Senior Division.  Her 9.75 Piked Yurchenko vault took gold and Batiste also took silver on floor with a 9.60 and placed 7th on bars and 8th on beam.  In the Junior Team Division, Christen Chehardy mounted with a full and 1/2 back layout and dismounted with a whip to full for a 9.575 championship finish.  Christen also took 4th on vault, 6th on beam and 5th in the all-around.  

In the All Stars Division, Emma Lavelle nailed her beam routine for a 9.50 to earn the championship title.  Lavelle also placed 3rd on vault, floor and all-around.  The last competitor on Sunday was Caroline Scheuermann who did not disappoint with her best meet of the season and a 9.35 beam routine for 4th.

Thursday
Apr212016

North Shore Flairs Score Big At Regional Championships...

The North Shore Flairs Levels 9 & 10 traveled to the 2016 Junior Olympic Regional Championships on April 7-10 in Kissimmee, Florida.  Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee are the eight states that make up Region 8.  The gymnasts compete in an attempt to finish in the top 7 of their age divisions in order to earn the honor of representing Region 8 in the National Championships.

Sierra Ballard was Louisiana's top scoring Level 9 with a 37.55 which earned her silver in the all-around and the trip to Nationals.  Ballard also won the championship beam title with a 9.55, was 4th on floor-9.375, 5th on bars-9.275 and 7th on vault with a 9.35.  Also earning a Regional Team spot was Abby Vollenweider with a 7th place finish in the all-around and 5th on bars.  These athletes will travel to Virginia Beach on April 29.

Level 9 Nikki Kieff hit beam for a 9.15-4th place finish, Floor for a 9.45-4th place and Vault for a 9.225-6th place.  Lacy Marchand placed 6th on bars with a 9.125.  Carolanne VanZandt took 9th on beam with a 9.025.

Level 10, Olivia Gunter placed 7th all-around in her division with a 36.675.  Gunter also placed 5th on floor-9.525 and 8th on Vault with a 9.40.  Level 10 Nationals will be held at the Fort Worth Convention Center on May 6-8. 

Monday
Mar072016

North Shore Takes Six First Place Team Titles At Purple and Gold Invitational!

The North Shore Teams traveled to Baton Rouge on the weekend of March 5th to challenge teams from across the country.  

The Flairs Level 8 & 9 teams competed in the Pete Maravich Center capturing Gold in Level 9 and Silver in Level 8.

All Stars took first place team in five of the six levels entered (Level 1, Level 2, Xcel Bronze, Xcel Silver, Xcel Platinum) and second in Xcel Gold.  Top scoring gymnasts from each level (all age divisions combined) were Level 1, Demi Schulz-38.925; Level 2, Isabelle Brown-38.075; Xcel Bronze, Claire Rush-38.475; Xcel Silver, Lauren Schilling-38.55; Xcel Gold, Emily Barre-38.0; Xcel Platinum, Annabelle Young-37.675.  Other first place all-around finishers in their respective age divisions were as follows:

Level 1:  Kelsey Roberts-JRB-38.225

Level 2:  Britney Williamson-SRB-37.85; Ella Marquez-JRC-37.35; Madeline Ballette-SRA-37.25

Xcel Bronze:  Abbey Nastasi-SRA-38.175; Morgan Kane-SRC-38.125

Xcel Silver:  Parker Acosta-JRC-38.25; Rachel Ruoss-SRA-37.875; Isabella Gill-SRB-38.25

Xcel Gold:  Jane Ellen Bilbe-JRC-37.40