Navigation

North Shore Gymnastics.... Education in Motion!

 

Monday
Feb222016

All Stars and Boys Team Win Team Championships At NOLA Invitational

The NOLA Invitational was held at the Alario Center the weekend of 2/12/2016.  North Shore's Teams took first in every level they entered...Level 1, Level 2, Xcel Bronze, Xcel Silver, Xcel Gold, Xcel Platinum and Boys Level 4 & 5.  The top scoring compulsory of the meet was Emmy Molitor with a 39.05, top scoring optional was Lauren Schilling with a 38.80 and top scoring male compulsory was Dylan Harper with a 63.60.

Level 1, Emmy Molitor placed first on all events and in the all-around with an exceptional score on beam-9.90.  Xcel Bronze, Lauren Schilling had a near perfect 9.95 on floor for first and was also first on bars. Dylan Harper had a clean sweep winning every event in addition to the all-around.

Other first place finishers in their respective age divisions were in Level 1: Kelsey Roberts-Bars, Beam & AA; Rene Wager-Vault, Beam & AA; Demi Schultz-Bars, Beam and AA; Reesi Williams-Vault & AA; Savanna Burchfield-Floor and Ella Hammer-Vault, Bars, Beam and AA.  In Level 2: Ella Marquez-Vault; Madeline Balette-Beam, Floor & AA; Britney Williamson-Vault and Bars; Allie Cheramie-Vault, Beam, Floor & AA. In Xcel Bronze:  Abbey Nastasi-Bars & AA; Morgan Kane-Vault & Beam.  In Xcel Silver: Katie Sanchez-Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor & AA; Michaela Tucker-Bars, Beam & AA; Abby Esneault-Vault, Bars & Floor; Claire Rush-Bars, Beam, Floor & AA; Breanna Lacour-Vault, Bars & AA; Ave Frilot-Floor; Grace Willis-Vault, Beam & AA; Arden Perry-Bars; Isabelle Gill-Bars; Rylee James-Floor.  In Xcel Gold: Kristen Wegener-Vault & AA; Jane Bilbe-Beam & Floor; Katie Nettles-Vault & AA; Megan Gremillion-Bars & Floor; Emily Barre-Vault, Beam, Floor & AA.  In Xcel Platinum: Grace Young-Vault, Bars & AA;  Annabelle Young-Beam; Ann King-Floor.  In Level 4 Men:  Atticus Karlin-Floor, Rings, Vault, P Bars & AA; Cole Poore-Rings & Vault; Dominic Ragusa-Vault; Doug Deroche-Pommel; Blaise Barre-Pommel & Rings.  In Level 5 Men:  Dean Hopper-Vault, P Bars & AA; Thomas Cazenavette-H Bar; Adam Philippe-Floor & Vault.

 

Saturday
Feb132016

Another Big Win In Orlando!!

The North Shore Flairs Level 8 & 9 teams had another successful meet finishing second in Level 8 and first in Level 9 at the Presidential Classic in Orlando.

 



Top finishers for Level 9 were Julia Knower-37.625-1st AA, 1st on vault-9.725, bars-9.225, floor-9.40; Sierra Ballard-37.00-2nd AA, 2nd on vault-9.55, bars-9.175 and beam-9.40; Erin Sellers-36.825-1st AA, 1st vault-9.60, 1st beam-9.225; Abbie Vollenweider-3rd on bars; Nikki Kieff-1st vault-9.6 and 1st floor-9.475; Carolanne Van Zandt-3rd vault.  Top Level 8 finishers were Alana Batiste-36.975-2nd AA, 1st bars-9.65, 1st beam 9.55, 1st floor 9.55; Chandler Dalton-3rd AA, 2nd on beam-9.4, 3rd on floor-9.40; Christen Chehardy-2nd on beam-9.55, 2nd floor-9.525; Emma Lavelle-5th on vault; Maddie Quinlan-1st on vault-9.3 and 3rd AA-37.125

Thursday
Feb112016

Flairs Win Team Championship Titles At Riverboat Classic!

The Level 3, 4 & 5 Flairs teams took first place team at Riverboat Classic this past weekend in Slidell.  

Level 3, Kate Landers earned the top score of the meet with a 38.25 first place all-around finish.

Thursday
Feb112016

North Shore Flairs Have Good Showing In Fort Worth

The North Shore Flairs traveled to Fort Worth the weekend of January 29-31 to compete in the annual Metroplex Challenge.  The Level 9 team earned a big victory taking first place team over a strong field.  The Level 9 team was led by Julia Knower who finished first on bars and first in the all-around with a 37.25 despite an uncharacteristic fall on beam.  She was closely followed by Sierra Ballard who earned Silver on floor and in the all-around.  In the older division Erin Sellers took gold on bars-9.55 and the all-around and silver on floor and vault.  Lacy Marchand won silver on bars-9.50 and all-around.


Level 8s would not be outdone and they worked hard to win the Level 8 team over a strong Oklahoma team with a 111.925-111.875.  Alana Batiste won beam with a 9.5 and finished 2nd in the all-around.  Maddie Quinlan had an exceptional 9.70 bar routine for Gold and she was 3rd all-around.

Other strong performances included Nikki Kieff's 9.30 vault, Abbie Vollenweider's 9.30 on bars for 4th, Carolanne Vanzandt's 7th place finish on beam, Christen Chehardy's 6th place floor finish-9.40, Emma Lavelle's silver medal-9.40- finish on beam, Chandler Dalton's 6th place finish on floor and Caroline Scheuermann's 4th place beam. Olivia on the "big podium"!!  


    

Wednesday
Dec162015

Boys Team Strike Gold Again At McDonald's Invite

Both Level 4 & 5 Teams took first place team at the McDonald's Invite the weekend of December 5th.  

The Level 4s were led by Addicus Karlin who took first with a 63.0.  Cole Poore captured the title in the 8 year old division while Dominic Ragusa took silver.  Landon Schroeder took first on floor and Blaise Barre was first in the 9 year old and up division.  Doug Deroche was close behind his teammate with a second place finish.

Level 5s top scorer was Dean Hopper with a 62.4.  Alex Hopper was close behind with a bronze medal finish.  Dylan Harper captured the 8 year old division with a 62.0 and Thomas Cazenavette also finished first in the 11 & up with a 60.2.  Adam Phillippe had a strong floor performance to take a gold medal.

In Level 6, Trent Hernandez took gold on vault and high bar and placed second all around and Logan Guy placed first on p-bars.