Navigation

North Shore Gymnastics.... Education in Motion!

 

Monday
Nov232015

North Shore Boys' and Girls' Teams Top The Competition

The North Shore Teams competed in Baton Rouge the weekend of November 22nd at the 2015 Louisiana Open.  

The boys Level 4 team finished first and was led by the youngest North Shore competitor, Atticus Karlin.  Karlin took gold on floor, still rings, parallel bars, high bar and all-around with a strong 62.6.  Other first place finishers were Cole Poore on Still rings, Doug Deroche on floor, pommel horse and all-around and Blaise Barre on high bar.

Level 6 Trent Hernandez took gold on pommel horse and vault while Logan Guy finished first on floor.

Level 5 team took silver and were led by Dylan Harper who placed first on vault, parallel bars, high bar and all-around-60.5.  Dean Hopper placed first on floor, while Alex Hopper took first on pommel horse.  Thomas Cazenavette had a strong performance placing first on pommel horse, still rings, parallel bars, high bar and all-around-60.0.

 

Level 5 Boys Team                                                                                         Level 4 Boys Team

The Level 5 Flairs team captured gold in the team competition.  Sydney Ballard had a solid meet sweeping the competition by placing first on all events and in the all-around.  Molly Billiot was first on vault, bars and all-around.  Catalina Colon was first on beam and floor.  Annie Bilbe took gold on beam and floor in the 8-9 year old division.

 

Monday
Nov162015

Flairs Nip Out The Competition At Acadiana Classic

The North Shore Flairs attended the 2015 Acadiana Classic in Lafayette the weekend of November 14th and came home with the championship titles in both Level 3 and Level 4.

Leading the Level 4s was Elizabeth Blessey who captured gold in all events and the all-around with the top score of the meet-38.0.  Close behind was Rebecca Sellers with a silver on bars and third in the all-around. Reese Parker took second in the all-around and Morgan Nolan finished third on vault.  Amaya Rockwood had a consistent meet with a first place finish on floor and third all-around.  Kerrington Baham was fifth all-around.

In the Level 3 group, Kate Landers led the group with a 37.55 all-around for first.  Landers also placed first on vault.  Cameron Anderson took gold on bars and beam and silver all-around.  Elizabeth Henry finished first on bars and second on beam and all-around, while Sarah Stover took gold on vault.  Meaghan Burke placed first o bars, beam, floor and all-around and Margarita Quigley was second on vault, floor and all-around.  Ava Grace Reynaud took first on vault, bars and beam and placed second all-around.  Emma Wilke placed third in the all-around.

 

Click here for close team results

Click here for individual results


 

Monday
Nov092015

Martin and Brown Take Top Spots At Gymfest

The North Shore All Stars traveled to Baton Rouge the weekend of November 7th and came home with victories in both Level 1 and Level 2.  The Level 2 team placed third and were led by Sofia Brown and Ava Martin who both took Gold in the all-around.  Brown also placed first on bars and beam, second on vault and fourth on floor.  Ava Martin took 5th on vault, second on bars and floor and first on beam. Teammate, Madeline Balette captured gold on vault and silver on the other events and all-around.  Britney Williamson took first on vault and beam and Isabelle Brown earned the championship on beam and floor.

The Level 1 team captured first place in the team competition.  Demi Schultz had the top score of 38.525 for gold and took first on every event in her age division.  Savanna Burchfield took gold in the all-around-38.1 and on floor and placed second on vault and third on bars and beam.  Ella Hammer scored a 37.95 for gold in her age division.  She also placed first on bars, beam and floor and second on vault.  Jordan Carter was first on vault and floor and Reesi Williams was first on bars.

Wednesday
Oct282015

Halloween Fun!!

The coaches at North Shore Gymnastics dressed in costume the week of 10/26 in celebration of Halloween.  The gymnasts each got one vote for their favorite costume and then got to "trick or treat" the pro shop.  The winning coach will win a gift certificate.  Below are some examples of their efforts.

BOO!! BOO!!  BOO!!

Way to go coaches!!

 

 

And the winner is...

Bayley Lyle as Cinderella, Sarah Flores with wonderful face paint and Grace Young as Anna!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday
Oct272015

Nine Flairs Strike Gold At 2015 Tricks & Treats Invitational

The North Shore Flairs competed the weekend of October 24th in Harahan at the 2015 Tricks & Treats Invitational.  Nine of the gymnasts captured first place titles in their respective ages and levels.

Catalina Colon, Annie Bilbe, Molly Billiot

 In Level 5 Flairs took first in the A, C & D division.  Annie Bilbe took gold in the A division and placed first on vault, second on bars and beam and first on floor.  Molly Billiot captured first in C while placing first in vault, bars and beam and third on floor.  Catalina Colon had the highest score with a 37.375 which earned her the championship title in the D division.  Colon also took first on vault, beam and floor and placed second on bars.  Lilly Voelkel took gold on floor.

In Level 4, Elizabeth Blessey swept the competition in the C division taking gold on all events and in the all-around with a 37.7.  Her teammate and new member of the Flairs team, Amaya Rockwood finished first in the all-around in D, placing second on vault, bars and floor and fourth on beam.

The Level 3s were led by Ava Grace Reynaud who took gold in the E division on bars, beam, floor and all-around-37.60 and placed fourth on vault.  Sydney Wycoff finished first in the D division, placing first on bars and beam, third on vault and 5th on floor.  Kate Landers captured gold on bars.

The All Stars compete next weekend at Gymfest.