Navigation

North Shore Gymnastics.... Education in Motion!

 

Sunday
Oct042015

North Shore Gymnastics Celebrates LSU Spirit Week...Geaux Tigers!!

Ms. Kathy's Thursday 5:20 Beginner+ Class won the LSU spirit contest.  Each child won a free pass to Open Gym.  Below are pictures of other participants.







 

 

 

 

Thursday
May072015

NORTH SHORE TAKES 19 REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES!!

On the weekend of April 17-19, North Shore Flairs top gymnasts traveled to Palmetto, Florida to compete in the Region 8 Junior Olympic Regional Championships.  Level 9 Erin Sellers captured the Regional Championship on vault with a strong Yurchenko Layout-9.65. Sellers also took 10th on bars and 8th on floor. Level 10, Olivia Gunter also showed a strong floor routine with a 9th place finish-9.45.

ERIN SELLERS-LEVEL 9

REGIONAL VAULT CHAMPION

 The following weekend, April 24-26, the Level 7 & 8 Flairs competed in the Regional Championships held at the Mobile Convention Center in Mobile, Alabama.  Representing Louisiana on the Level 8 Louisiana State Team was Sierra Ballard, Julia Knower, Lacy Marchand and Carolanne Vanzandt.  These gymnasts were joined by four other gymnasts from other clubs throughout Louisiana and competed a strong third place finish in the Region.  In the Junior Division, Ballard finished 5th with a 38.15 and placed 2nd on beam, 6th on floor, 7th on bars and 11th on vault.  Julia Knower was 10th in this division with a 37.775 and captured the coveted Regional Championship titles on both vault-9.775 and beam-9.75.  Carolanne Vanzandt came back from an uncharacteristic mistake on floor to finish strong with a 6th place finish.  Van Zandt also placed 4th on vault and beam and 6th on bars.  Marchand took silver on vault and placed 10th on floor and all-around.  Nikki Kieff followed in the All Stars division placing 5th on vault, 6th on beam and 3rd on floor and all-around.

JULIA KNOWER-LEVEL 8

REGIONAL VAULT AND BEAM CHAMPION

Competing in the Level 7 portion of the Regional Championships, Christen Chehardy took silver in the all-around with a strong 38.05 finish.  Chehardy captured the Regional Championship on beam with a 9.575 and also placed 4th on vault, 8th on bars and 2nd on floor.

CHRISTEN CHEHARDY-LEVEL 7

REGIONAL BEAM CHAMPION

On the weekend of April 30-May 3, members of the North Shore All Stars team traveled to Savannah, Georgia to compete in the Region 8 Xcel Regional Championships.  The top level Xcel Platinum gymnasts had a clean sweep winning the Team Regional Championship.  Ivy Mendheim took gold on beam-9.70, floor-9.75 and all-around-37.65 and also placed 3rd on vault.  Gabrielle Bird won the Regional Championship on vault-9.70, bars-9.375, beam-9.65, floor-9.65 and the all-around-38.375.  Jade Willoz also had a clean sweep taking first on vault-9.525, bars-9.425, beam-9.35, floor-9.575 and all-around-37.875.

IVY MENDHEIM-XCEL PLATINUM

REGIONAL BEAM, FLOOR AND ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

 

GABRIELLE BIRD-XCEL PLATINUM

 

REGIONAL VAULT, BEAM, BARS, FLOOR AND ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

JADE WILLOZ-XCEL PLATINUM

REGIONAL VAULT, BARS, BEAM, FLOOR AND ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

Representing Louisiana on the Xcel Gold team and finishing third in the team competition were Ann King, Annabelle Young and Grace Young.  King put in a consistent performance placing 6th on vault and bars, 7th on beam and 4th in the all-around.  Grace Young took silver on vault, beam and all-around and 4th on bars and floor.  Annabelle placed 6th on bars, 5th on beam and 3rd in the all-around.  She captured the championship on floor with a 9.675.

ANNABELLE YOUNG-XCEL GOLD

REGIONAL FLOOR CHAMPION

In the Xcel Silver Team competition, Megan Gremillion placed 4th on beam, 6th on vault and floor, 7th on bars and 2nd all-around.  Ansley Kavanaugh was 3rd on beam and all-around, and 4th on bars.  Arianna Echar placed 2nd on beam and 7th all-around.  Allison Madona was 3rd on vault.  Kristen Wegener took 3rd on vault.  In the All Stars division, Sydney Yancey captured the Regional Championship on beam and all-around.  Yancey also took 5th on vault, 4th on bars and 3rd on floor.  Allison Holbrook was 5th on vault and floor, 8th on beam and 10th all-around.  Dara Schultz captured yet another regional title, placing first on bars.  Schultz also took 2nd on vault, beam, floor and all-around.

SYDNEY YANCEY-XCEL SILVER

REGIONAL BEAM AND ALL-AROUND CHAMPION

DARA SCHULTZ-XCEL SILVER

REGIONAL BARS CHAMPION

In the Xcel Bronze Team Division, Arden Perry had a consistent performance, placing 4th on vault, bars and beam, 6th on floor and 3rd in the all-around.  Kayla Hauck took silver on vault, 8th on floor and 4th in the all-around.  Hauck captured the Regional Championship with an amazing 9.825 beam routine.  Rachel Ruoss place 8th on vault and beam, 7th on bars and 6th all-around.  Jordan Boullion was 4th on vault and 3rd on beam and floor.  Claire Rush was 5th on vault, 7th on beam and 3rd on floor.  In the All Stars Division, Marianno Riso was 8th on vault and floor, 6th on bars, 5th on beam and 6th all-around.  Morgan Kane was 3rd on vault and floor and 10th all-around.  Lexie Smith captured the final Regional Championship on bars with a 9.525.  She also took 4th on vault, 2nd on bars, 4th on floor and 2nd all-around.

KAYLA HAUCK-XCEL BRONZE

REGIONAL BEAM CHAMPION


LEXIE SMITH-XCEL BRONZE

REGIONAL BARS CHAMPION

Wednesday
Jan142015

Arden Perry Scores Big!!

North Shore All Stars' XCel Bronze, Arden Perry, was the top scoring athlete at the North Shore Gymnastics Classic held January 9th and 10th at the Castine Center.  Perry scored a perfect "10.0" on beam on her way to the phenomenal 38.975 all-around.

Friday
Nov212014

SAINTS SPIRIT WEEK!!

Saints Spirit Week was held the week of November 10th-15th.  Peyton's Wednesday at 4:40 Boys Class won the prize and received free open gym passes.

And lots more good saints fans...



Thursday
Oct092014

LSU SPIRIT WEEK!!

North Shore Gymnastics held a LSU Spirit week the week of September 24th.  All the staff and gymnasts were encouraged to dress in LSU gear to support LSU.  The winning classes received free open gym passes.  The winners were the All Stars Level 1 team and Ms. Sydney's Beginner class on Tuesday at 6:00PM.